Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Origanum 'Kent Beauty'

 

Scientific Name:

Origanum 'Kent Beauty'

Common Name:

Ornamental Oregano

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun - part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 6-8" tall X 12-18" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

hanging pink bracted blooms spring-fall

Zone

hardy to 0 F or less

Description, Notes

Very tidy and attractive Ornamental Oregano grown for its long show of large and uniquely ensconced light pink blooms; Good cut/dried flower; deer and drought resistant; scented foliage.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.