Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Muhlenbergia capillaris
'White Cloud'

 

Scientific Name:

Muhlenbergia capillaris 'White Cloud'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-4' tall X 2-3' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

graceful airy white flower panicles summer-fall

Zone

zone 6, Hardy to 0 F or below

Description, Notes

Hardy ornamental grass grown for its very showy flower heads and their airy and light feel. Deer resistant; drought resistant once established; cut back hard to increase girth. Nice in the wind.







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.