Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Mitraria coccinea

 

Scientific Name:

Mitraria coccinea

Common Name:

Chilean Mitre Flower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

part shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

24-48" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large (1.5") tubular scarlet flowers from late spring to early fall

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

rarely seen shade specialist grown for its waxy dark green foliage and hummingbirds attracting red blossoms; can be used as a hanging basket or indoor plant; also thrives in dry shade situations








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.