Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Miscanthus sinensis
'Zebrinus'

 

Scientific Name:

Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'

Common Name:

Zebra Grass

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8' X 4-6'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

flowers are silver-white to pink and plume-like to 1' in length, summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 0 F or less

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] one of the most fascinating variegated grasses because its yellow-on-green variegation runs in horizontal bands; deer resistant






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.