Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Mimulus ringens

 

Scientific Name:

Mimulus ringens

Common Name:

Allegheny Monkey Flower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 36 tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

solitary, tubular, violet/lavender flowers with yellow palates from spring to late summer

Zone

zones 3-7, hardy to -35 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] likes moist places, spreading






Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.