Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Mimetes chrysanthus

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Mimetes chrysanthus

Common Name:

Golden Pagoda

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 4.5-6' tall X 4-6' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Very unique large long pure yellow spikes winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Rarely seen Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa grown for its breathtaking long yellow inflorescence, which many feel to be one of the most beautiful in the family!!; Can take more water and heavier soils than most Proteaceae, but can also be drought resistant once established; attracts hummingbirds; excellent cut flower; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; nice on banks/slopes; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.