Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Melianthus major

 

Scientific Name:

Melianthus major

Common Name:

Honey Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

8-12' X 8-12'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

amongst the first flowers of the year in late winter; maroon/brown flowers on stalks up to 2'!!

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F, resprouting at lower temperatures

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] irregularly toothed grey/green leaves to 2' in width; very impressive/exotic foliage plant; best kept at 4-6' tall; deer resistant








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.