Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Melianthus comosus

 

Scientific Name:

Melianthus comosus

Common Name:

Honey Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6'-8' X 2'-4'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bright orange and red pendant clusters of unusually shaped blooms in summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

deer resistant South African shrub grown for exotic deeply serrate soft foliage; a nice addition to drought resistant gardens; when water is abundant, this variety serves as a large foliage plant perfect for tropical gardens






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.