Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Meconopsis grandis

 

Scientific Name:

Meconopsis grandis

Common Name:

Himilaean Blue Poppy

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

24-36" tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

3" wide pure sky-blue flowers, velvety, purple streaking on backside on petals

Zone

hardy to 15 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Rarely seen pure blue poppy for FULL SHADE





Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.