Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Maireana sedifolia

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Maireana sedifolia

Common Name:

Pearl Bluebush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 3-4' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Insignificant

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Australian native shrub in the Chenopodiaceae Family grown for its semi-succulent almost pure white foliage; Drought and Heat resistant; Hardy cold tolerant bush with enthralling accent color and interesting contrast possibilities; Compact grower well suited for both containers or directly in the landscape; long lasting cut foliage for floral displays.










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.