Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Macropidia fuliginosa

 

Scientific Name:

Macropidia fuliginosa  

Common Name:

Black Kangaroo Paw

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-24 X 12-24

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

jet black buds release clusters of electric green/yellow blooms dusted black in spring-summer

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Australian native which attracts hummingbirds; nice in containers; well drained soil helps with disease resistance; drought resistant; great cut flower






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.