Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Lotus berthelotii 'Scarlet'

 

Scientific Name:

Lotus berthelotii 'Scarlet'

Common Name:

Parrot's Beak

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 6" tall and spreading

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

dramatic parrot's beak shaped scarlet flowers in summer and fall

Zone

zones 8-11

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] divided silver-grey trailing foliage contrasts wonderfully with showy red blooms; excellent in hanging baskets, as a groundcover, or as an unusual accent to mixed containers; indoor or out; likes regular moisture








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.