Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Lobelia siphilitica

 

Scientific Name:

Lobelia siphilitica

Common Name:

Blue Cardinal Flower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

24-48 X 12

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

long lasting 1-1.5 bright blue-purple or white flowers with green bracts from summer to autumn

Zone

zones 5-9

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] a strong grower; prefers moist soils; hummingbird attractor






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.