Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Lithodora diffusa 'Grace Ward'

 

Scientific Name:

Lithodora diffusa 'Grace Ward'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-12" tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

deep gentian blue masses of flowers, spring and fall

Zone

zone 5-9, hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

matte forming groundcover grown for its prolific spring bloom and unusual flower color; drought resistant once established; deer resistant; well drained soils





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.