Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Ligularia dentata
'Desdemona'

 

Scientific Name:

Ligularia dentata 'Desdemona'

Common Name:

Big Leaf Goldenray

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial sun to shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

36-48" X 24-36"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large heads of daisy-like yellow/orange flowers summer through fall

Zone

zones 4-8

Description, Notes

grown primarily for its stately foliage (to 1' across) with purple leafstalks, veins, and undersides, the cheery and grandiose summer blooms are quite the bonus; prefers rich moist soil; perfect near water features and a seasonal exclamation point no matter where it is placed






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.