Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Libertia ixioides
'Taupo Blaze'

 

Scientific Name:

Libertia ixioides 'Taupo Blaze'

Common Name:

New Zealand Iris

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24" X 18-24"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of white star shaped blooms (summer-fall) followed by orange berries

Zone

hardy to 0's

Description, Notes

sword-like foliage changes in color from bluish green in summer to orange/gold/red in the fall/winter; cold tolerant; nice in mixed containers; well drained soil; nice structural component for the front border








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.