Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leymus arenarius
'Findhorn'

 

Scientific Name:

Leymus arenarius 'Findhorn'

Common Name:

Dwarf Blue Rye

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

1' X 2-3'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

insignificant flower

Zone

zones 4-9, hardy to -25 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] ornamental grass grown for metallic blue/silver foliage clumps and short habit; drought and deer resistant; perfect on banks for erosion control, dry shade/under oaks






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.