Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucospermum pattersonii 'Brothers'

 

Scientific Name:

Leucospermum pattersonii 'Brothers'

Common Name:

Pincushion

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

pure red flowers with orange/yellow pollen presenters from winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa grown for its bounty of early season scarlet red flowers; Selected for cut flower growers for its extra long stems, 'Brothers' is an exceptional long lasting cut flower; hummingbird attractor; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.