Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucospermum cordifolium Orange

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Leucospermum cordifolium Orange

Common Name:

Pincushion

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 3-5' tall X 4-6' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Pincushion-shaped waxy orange flowers winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; Mounding Pincushion grown for its compact tidy nature and profusion of early season color; attracts hummingbirds; excellent cut flower; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.