Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucospermum 'Veldfire'

 

Scientific Name:

Leucospermum 'Veldfire'

Common Name:

Pincushion

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large creamy peach/yellow center with golden yellow pollen presenters from winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Certainly one of the most phenomenal flowers on the planet, 'Veldfire' is sought after due to its unthinkable profusion of creamy yellow/orange flowerheads from winter-spring; Mature bushes are so blanketed with color in the flower season that almost none of the attractive deeper green toothed foliage is visible; CHOICE!! Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; excellent long lasting cut flower; hummingbird attractor; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.