Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucospermum 'Sunrise'

 

Scientific Name:

Leucospermum 'Sunrise'

Common Name:

Pincushion

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

multi-hued flowerhead contains gold and coral, but is predominantly orange, winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; an early blooming Pincushion with very showy blooms that feature waxy stiff orange styles; attracts hummingbirds; excellent cut flower; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.