Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucospermum 'Blanch Ito'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Leucospermum 'Blanch Ito'

Common Name:

Pincushion

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 4-5' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

4-6" wide Pincushion-shaped coral pink blooms winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; Royal Hawaiian Series hybrids bred by the University of Hawaii (where Pincushions also thrive due to the well draining volcanic soils) grown for its Extra Large and strangely shaped flowers; One of the parents of this wildly popular hybrid is Leucospermum reflexum, whose flowers bend back (reflex) all the way to the stem. 'Blanch Ito' only arches half way back, generating the oddly shaped "dome with wiskers" pincushion. Also due to this parentage, the Royal Hawaiian Series may have more cold tolerance, as Leucospermum reflexum is one of the more cold tolerant of the Pincushions. Initial testing in the inland valleys surrounding the Central Coast has proven fruitful in this respect, though the introduction is still fairly new to California; attracts hummingbirds; long straight stems make for excellent cut flowers; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.