Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucadendron gandogeri

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2015

 

Scientific Name:

Leucadendron gandogeri

Common Name:

Broad-leaf Conebush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-5 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large golden yellow cups winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; lush wide leaved mid-green foliage and larger than normal shiny golden cups make this mid-sized variety a worthy addition to any water-wise garden; excellent long lasting cut flower which nicely compliments the larger blooms of others in the genus; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise container plant; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.