Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucadendron argenteum

 

Scientific Name:

Leucadendron argenteum

Common Name:

Silver Tree

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 30-40 tall X 15-20 wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

infrequent flowers usually only on older plants are extremely showy, large (to 5-6 wide), shimmering silver bracted cones, usually in winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family tree native to South Africa; one of the showiest and sought after plants on the planet; it is known for its soft texture and truly special accent color; great near the coast; excellent long lasting cut flower and foliage; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water wise patio plant; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.