Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucadendron 'Silvan Red'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2015

 

Scientific Name:

Leucadendron 'Silvan Red'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 5-7 tall X wide depending on pruning

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

deep red bracts surround the golden female cone winter through spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; hardy, tolerant of a wider range of soils and dependable abundant winter/spring bloom make this variety an absolute go-to landscape plant for the dry garden; excellent long lasting cut flower; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.