Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucadendron 'Little Bit'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Leucadendron 'Little Bit'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 2-3' tall X 4-5' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Two toned flowers with creamy white bracts and bright orange centers from winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; One of the smallest in the genus, 'Little Bit' is grown for its loud spring bloom and soft grey/green foliage; drought and deer resistant; good cut flower; requires excellent drainage (this one is a little picky); prefers deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water wise patio plant; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.