Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucadendron 'Jester'

 

Scientific Name:

Leucadendron 'Jester'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6 tall X wide slowly

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

depending on pruning, red-rose flushed variegated bracts surrounding the central cone winter through spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; easily one of the most awe-inspiring plants on the face of the planet, this Leucadendron is known for its wildly entertaining tricolor foliage and equally impressive winter-spring bloom; excellent long lasting cut flower; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.