Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leucadendron 'Ebony'
PP # 23,258

 

Scientific Name:

Leucadendron 'Ebony'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 3-4' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

very showy deep red bracted coneflowers from winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; Audaciously colored new cultivar known for its compact form and lustrous, almost pure black foliage and showy red bracted blooms blooms; excellent long lasting cut flower; drought and deer resistant, prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water wise patio plant; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.












Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.