Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leonotis leonurus

 

Scientific Name:

Leonotis leonurus

Common Name:

Lionís Tail

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

dense whorls of tubular, deep orange flowers from summer through fall

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to low 20's

Description, Notes

an outstanding South African shrub in the Mint (Lamiaceae) family known for its exotic profusions of tubular hummingbird attracting blooms; drought resistant once established; an excellent dried flower, which can also be cut fresh if the stems are burned to seal; attracts butterflies; cut back by half after flowering to promote bushy form






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.