Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Leonotis leonurus 'Alba'

 

Scientific Name:

Leonotis leonurus 'Alba'

Common Name:

White Lion's Tail

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

many dense whorls of tubular, slightly curved white flowers from late summer through winter

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to low 20's

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] a rarely seen form of Lion's Tail with breath-taking pure white whorls of late season blooms; makes a nice cut or dried flower; drought resistant once established; attracts hummingbirds






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.