Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso'

 

Scientific Name:

Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 18-24" tall X 24-36"wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

3" fragrant dark purple flowers summer-fall

Zone

hardy to 0 F or less

Description, Notes

very hardy; attracts butterflies; one of the most fragrant of all the Lavenders; drought and deer resistant; nice cut and dried flower, moderately well drained soils.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.