Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Lavandula stoechas
'Otto Quast'

 

Scientific Name:

Lavandula stoechas 'Otto Quast'  

Common Name:

Spanish Lavender

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

1 X 2-3

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

dark purple flower spiked topped with large (1) petal-like bracts

Zone

zone 5-9, hardy to 0-10 F

Description, Notes

grey/green foliage; attracts butterflies; fragrant flowers and foliage; drought and deer resistant; nice cut and dried flower; moderately well-drained soils








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.