Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Lavandula angustifolia
'Violet Intrigue'
PP#15,344

 

Scientific Name:

Lavandula angustifolia 'Violet Intrigue'  

Common Name:

English Lavender

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-24 X 12-24

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

deep, vibrantly violet blooms on stiff upright stems summer through fall

Zone

zones 5-9

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] excellent dwarf English lavender hybrid known for its compact and tidy habit; lush silver green foliage; attracts butterflies; fragrant flowers and foliage; drought and deer resistant; nice cut and dried flower; moderately well-drained soils




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.