Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Lavandula angustifolia
'Munstead'

 

Scientific Name:

Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'  

Common Name:

English Lavender

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

18 X 18-24

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bright lavender/blue blooms summer through fall

Zone

zones 5-9

Description, Notes

very hardy, early flowering; attracts butterflies; fragrant flowers and foliage; drought and deer resistant; nice cut and dried flower; moderately well-drained soils




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.