Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Kalanchoe tomentosa

 

Scientific Name:

Kalanchoe tomentosa

Common Name:

Panda Plant

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24" tall X 24-36" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of maroon tipped tubular yellow flowers winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Madagascar native succulent in the Crassulaceae Plant family known for its softly haired creamy aqua blue foliage and showy early season blooms; perfect houseplant for the sunny window sill; excellent in containers or directly in the landscape if soil is well drained; drought resistant; protect against frost.





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.