Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Kalanchoe orgyalis

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Kalanchoe orgyalis

Common Name:

Copper Spoons

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to partial shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Brilliant Yellow flower clusters emerge from winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Madagascar native succulent in the Crassulaceae Family grown for its impressive structure and vivid copper toned foliage; a rarely seen accent color that can be used effectively in pots (especially those with bold shiny glazing) or directly in the landscape; excellent indoor houseplant; drought resistant; prefers well drained soils and dry-out in between waterings; Has proven to be surprisingly cold resistant, especially if placed in part shade locations with ample mulch to protect the roots, but still always best to protect if temperatures approach 25 F.




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.