Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Kalanchoe marmorata

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Kalanchoe marmorata

Common Name:

Spotted Kalanchoe

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to partial shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 12" tall X 12-18"wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Small spikes of star shaped white flowers in spring

Zone

Hardy to 30-32 F

Description, Notes

African native succulent in the Crassulaceae Family grown for its outrageous burgundy spotted foliage; leaves can reach up to 5" wide!; foliage will spill over (from weight) if not pruned back yearly, which also helps to generate the best color; excellent indoor houseplant for sunny windows; drought resistant; prefers well drained soils and dry-out in between waterings; this one is very frost sensitive, so grow inside or make sure to protect when temperatures approach freezing.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.