Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Kalanchoe bracteata

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Kalanchoe bracteata

Common Name:

Silver Teaspoons

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to partial shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 2-4' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Orange red terminal flowers emerge from spring-early summer

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Madagascar native succulent in the Crassulaceae Family grown for its powdery silver spoon-shaped foliage; enthralling accent color generates interesting contrast possibilities; excellent indoor houseplant for sunny windows; drought resistant; prefers well drained soils and dry-out in between waterings; frost sensitive, protect at freezing temperatures to preserve foliage.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.