Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Isoplexis chalcantha

 

Scientific Name:

Isoplexis chalcantha

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

tawny red and orange spikes of tubular blooms summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Canary Islands native know for its forest green lanceolate foliage and dignified hummingbird attracting blooms; perfect autumnal color plant; prefers well-drained soils



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.