Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Isoplexis canariensis

 

Scientific Name:

Isoplexis canariensis

Common Name:

Canary Island Foxglove

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-5 tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spikes of hot orange/apricot, trumpet shaped flowers from late summer to autumn

Zone

hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

small subshrub with attractive deep green leaves; rarely seen hummingbird attractor; prefers well-drained soil








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.