Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Ismene festalis 'Exotica'

 

Scientific Name:

Ismene festalis 'Exotica'

Common Name:

White Peruvian Daffodil

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

20-26 X 18-24

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

fragrant pure white (6-8) showy blooms in summer,

Zone

zones 8-11

Description, Notes

lasts 1 week as a cut flower; amaryllis-like foliage






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.