Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Ischyrolepis subverticillata

 

Scientific Name:

Ischyrolepis subverticillata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8' tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

 

Zone

zones 9-11, hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

show stopping giant horsetail-like plant with orange/brown bracts along stems; Restionaceae family; South African native; low/no phosphorus fertilizer; wind tolerant; requires well-drained soil; good in large containers; prefers shady locations; stately structural effect






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.