Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Iris ensata 'Variegata'

 

Scientific Name:

Iris ensata 'Variegata'

Common Name:

Variegated Japanese Iris

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3' tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large (2-3") velvety purple blooms with yellow and white flashes in the center, summer through fall

Zone

zones 5-9, hardy to less that 0 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] clumping Japanese Iris known for its brightly variegated foliage and exquisite late season blooms; flourishes in both terrestrial and water gardens; damp soils, deer resistant



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.