Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Heuchera 'Blackout'
PP#20,613

 

Scientific Name:

Heuchera 'Blackout'

Common Name:

Coral Bells

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to partial sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

12" X 12"-18"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

cream bell-shaped blooms in summer

Zone

zones 4-9

Description, Notes

tidy clumping hybrid grown for obsidian-like shiny black/deep purple foliage; great in mixed arrangements/borders; nicely paired with grasses or silver toned plants; attracts butterflies and hummingbirds





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.