Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Helichrysum italicum

 

Scientific Name:

Helichrysum italicum

Common Name:

Curry Plant

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 2' tall X 2-3' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

tightly packed clusters of yellow flowers summer through fall

Zone

zone 7-11, hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Mediterranean native known for the intoxicating curry scent from which it gets its common name; although not the widely used culinary spice mix, it is used worldwide as an aromatic essential oil; thin soft greyish silver foliage contrasts nicely with the yellow blooms; drought and wind resistant; nice dried flower





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.