Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Hebe 'Wiri Blush'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2015

 

Scientific Name:

Hebe 'Wiri Blush'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bold spikes of magenta pink flowers summer-fall

Zone

hardy to 10-15 F

Description, Notes

hardy New Zealand native shrub grown for its interesting two-toned foliage and showy blooms which push further above the foliage than other varieties, excellent in mixed arrangements, the mid border, or as a low hedge; drought resistant once established.




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.