Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Halimiocistus wintonensis

 

Scientific Name:

Halimiocistus wintonensis

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

masses of pure white flowers deep maroon centers spring through summer

Zone

hardy to 15 F

Description, Notes

hardy; drought and deer resistant subshrub highly valued for its explosion of spring color and extremely tough character; dwarf variety allows inclusion where other rock roses would not fit; tolerates poor soil






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.