Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Hakonechloa macra 'Sunflare'
PP # 27,734

 

Scientific Name:

Hakonechloa macra 'Sunflare'

Common Name:

Japanese Forest Grass

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to part sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-18' tall X 18-24" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

graceful airy flower clusters summer-fall

Zone

zone 5, hardy to 0 F or below

Description, Notes

Ornamental clumping grass grown for its brightening vivid yellow foliage with burgundy red tips in fall; Exquisite new cultivar with unusual fall color and compact nature; Great accent color for containers/borders; Deer resistant; Excellent in mass plantings.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.