Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

 

Scientific Name:

Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Common Name:

Japanese Forest Grass

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to part sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 18" tall X 18-24" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

graceful airy flower clusters summer-fall

Zone

zone 5, hardy to 0 F or below

Description, Notes

Showy ornamental clumping grass grown for its dignified yellow foliage with green stripes and strawberry accents in the fall; Great accent color for containers/borders; Deer resistant; Nice in the wind; Excellent in mass plantings.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.