Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea lavandulacea 'Penola'

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea lavandulacea 'Penola'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-5' tall X 6-8' wide depending on pruning

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of pinkish red blossoms fall - spring

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native shrub grown for its tough nature and abundant show of winter color; drought and deer resistant; attracts hummingbirds; prefers deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise hedge; great in the wind; tolerates heavier soils, more shade and lower temperatures than most in the genus; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.